Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (c. 69)
1981 c. 69 - continued

back to previous page

 

SCHEDULES

 

SCHEDULE 1
Sections 1, 2, 4, 6, 19 and 22.  
 
BIRDS WHICH ARE PROTECTED BY SPECIAL PENALTIES

 

PART I

 

AT ALL TIMES
 
Common name Scientific name

Avocet

Recurvirostra avosetta
Bee-eater Merops apiaster
Bittern Botaurus stellaris
Bittern, Little Ixobrychus minutus
Bluethroat Luscinia svecica
Brambling Fringilla montifringilla
Bunting, Cirl Emberiza cirlus
Bunting, Lapland Calcarius lapponicus
Bunting, Snow Plectrophenax nivalis
Buzzard, Honey Pernis apivorus
Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax
Corncrake Crex crex
Crake, Spotted

Porzana porzana

Crossbills (all species)

Loxia

Curlew, Stone

Burhinus oedicnemus
Divers (all species) Gavia
Dotterel Charadrius morinellus
Duck, Long-tailed Clangula hyemalis
Eagle, Golden Aquila chrysaetos
Eagle, White-tailed Haliaetus albicilla
Falcon, Gyr Falco rusticolus
Fieldfare Turdus pilaris
Firecrest Regulus ignicapillus
Garganey Anas querquedula
Godwit, Black-tailed Limosa limosa

Goshawk

Accipiter gentilis

Grebe, Black-necked

Podiceps nigricollis

Grebe, Slavonian

Podiceps auritus

Greenshank

Tringa nebularia

Gull, Little

Larus minutus

Gull, Mediterranean

Larus melanocephalus

Harriers (all species)

Circus

Heron, Purple

Ardea purpurea

Hobby

Falco subbuteo

Hoopoe

Upapa epops
Kingfisher Alcedo atthis

Kite, Red

Milvus milvus

Merlin

Falco columbarius

Oriole, Golden

Oriolus oriolus

Osprey

Pandion haliaetus

Owl, Barn

Tyto alba

Owl, Snowy

Nyctea scandiaca

Peregrine

Falco peregrinus

Petrel, Leach's

Oceanodroma leucorhoa

Phalarope, Red-necked

Phalaropus lobatus

Plover, Kentish

Charadrius alexandrinus

Plover, Little Ringed

Charadrius dubius
Quail, Common Coturnix coturnix

Redstart, Black

Phoenicurus ochruros

Redwing

Turdus iliacus

Rosefinch, Scarlet

Carpodacus erythrinus

Ruff

Philomachus pugnax

Sandpiper, Green

Tringa ochropus

Sandpiper. Purple

Calidris maritima

Sandpiper, Wood

Tringa glareola

Scaup

Aythya marila

Scoter, Common

Melanitta nigra

Scoter, Velvet

Melanitta fusca

Serin

Serinus serinus

Shorelark

Eremophila alpestris

Shrike, Red-backed

Lanius collurio

Spoonbill

Platalea leucorodia

Stilt. Black-winged

Himantopus himantopus

Stint, Temminck's

Calidris temminckii

Swan, Bewick's

Cygnus bewickii

Swan, Whooper

Cygnus cygnus

Tern, Black

Chlidonias niger

Tern, Little

Sterna albifrons

Tern, Roseate

Sterna dougallii

Tit, Bearded

Panurus biarmicus

Tit, Crested

Parus cristatus

Treecreeper, Short-toed

Certhia brachydactyla

Warbler, Cetti's

Cettia cetti

Warbler, Dartford

Sylvia undata

Warbler, Marsh

Acrocephalus palustris

Warbler, Savi's

Locustella luscinioides
Whimbrei Numenius phaeopus
Woodlark Lullula arborea

Wryneck

Jynx torquilla


 

PART II

 
DURING THE CLOSE SEASON
 
Common name Scientific name

Goldeneye

Bucephala clangula
Goose, Greylag (in Outer Hebrides, Caithness, Sutherland and Wester Ross only) Anser anser
Pintail Anas acuta
  NOTE. The common name or names given in the first column of this Schedule are included by way of guidance only; in the event of any dispute or proceedings, the common name or names shall not be taken into account.
 
  continueprevious sectioncontents
  Powhillon home | OPSI home

Crown copyright 1981