Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (c. 69)
1981 c. 69 - continued

back to previous page

 

SCHEDULE 4
Sections 7 and 22.  
 
BIRDS WHICH MUST BE REGISTERED AND RINGED IF KEPT IN CAPTIVITY
 
Common name Scientific name

Avocet

Recurvirostra avosetta
Bee-eater Merops apiaster
Bittern Botaurus stellaris
Bittern, Little Ixobrychus minutus
Bluethroat Luscinia svecica
Bunting, Lapland Calcarius lapponicus
Bunting, Snow Plectrophenax nivalis
Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax
Corncrake Crex crex
Crake, Spotted

Porzana porzana

Crossbills (all species)

Loxia

Curlew, Stone

Burhinus oedicnemus
Divers (all species) Gavia
Dotterel Charadrius morinellus
Duck, Long-tailed Clangula hyemalis
Falcon (all speacies) Falconidae
Fieldfare Turdus pilaris
Firecrest Regulus ignicapillus
Godwit, Black-tailed Limosa limosa

Grebe, Black-necked

Podiceps nigricollis

Grebe, Slavonian

Podiceps auritus

Greenshank

Tringa nebularia

Hawks, True (except Old world vultures) that is to say, Buzzards, Eagles, Harriers, Hawks and Kites (all species in each case)

Accipitridae (except the genera Aegypius, Gypaetus, Gyphohierax, Gyps, Neophron, Sarcogyps and Trigonoceps)

Hoopoe

Upapa epops
Kingfisher Alcedo atthis

Oriole, Golden

Oriolus oriolus

Osprey

Pandion haliaetus

Petrel, Leach's

Oceanodroma leucorhoa

Phalarope, Red-necked

Phalaropus lobatus

Plover, Kentish

Charadrius alexandrinus

Plover, Little Ringed

Charadrius dubius
Quail, Common Coturnix coturnix

Redstart, Black

Phoenicurus ochruros

Redwing

Turdus iliacus

Rosefinch, Scarlet

Carpodacus erythrinus

Ruff

Philomachus pugnax

Sandpiper, Green

Tringa ochropus

Sandpiper. Purple

Calidris maritima

Sandpiper, Wood

Tringa glareola

Scoter, Common

Melanitta nigra

Scoter, Velvet

Melanitta fusca

Serin

Serinus serinus

Shorelark

Eremophila alpestris

Shrike, Red-backed

Lanius collurio

Spoonbill

Platalea leucorodia

Stilt, Black-winged

Himantopus himantopus

Stint, Temminck's

Calidris temminckii

Tern, Black

Chlidonias niger

Tern, Little

Sterna albifrons

Tern, Roseate

Sterna dougallii

Tit, Bearded

Panurus biarmicus

Tit, Crested

Parus cristatus

Treecreeper, Short-toed

Certhia brachydactyla

Warbler, Cetti's

Cettia cetti

Warbler, Dartford

Sylvia undata

Warbler, Marsh

Acrocephalus palustris

Warbler, Savi's

Locustella luscinioides
Whimbrei Numenius phaeopus
Woodlark Lullula arborea

Wryneck

Jynx torquilla

  NOTE. The common name or names given in the first column of this Schedule are included by way of guidance only; in the event of any dispute or proceedings, the common name or names shall not be taken into account.
 
  continueprevious sectioncontents
  Powhillon home | OPSI home

Crown copyright 1981