Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (c. 69)
1981 c. 69 - continued

back to previous page

 

SCHEDULE 10
Section 15.  
 
AMENDMENTS OF THE ENDANGERED SPECIES (IMPORT AND EXPORT) ACT 1976
   
 
PART I
 
THE AMENDMENTS
 
Licences
        1.—(1)   After subsection (3) of section 1 of the 1976 Act (restriction on importation and exportation of certain animals and plants) there shall be inserted the following subsections—
    "(3A) Subsection (3) above shall not apply in relation to an application of any description if the scientific authority concerned has advised the Secretary of State as to whether licences should be issued in pursuance of applications of that description and, if so, their terms.

    (3B) Where the Secretary of State is satisfied that the issue of a licence authorising the importation or exportation of any item which—

       (a)  is part of or derives from or is made wholly or partly from an animal of any of the kinds to which Schedule 1 or a plant of any of the kinds to which Schedule 2 to this Act for the time being applies; but
       (b)  is not an item to which Schedule 3 to this Act for the time being applies,

    would facilitate the importation or exportation of that item, he may, if he considers it expedient to do so, issue such a licence."

    (2)  In subsections (4), (5), (6) and (7) of that section after the words "subsection (2)" there shall be inserted the words "or (3B)".

    (3)  In subsection (4) of that section after paragraph (a) there shall be inserted the following paragraphs—

    "(aa) may be issued either to all persons, to persons of a class or to a particular person ;
    (ab) may be subject to compliance with any specified conditions,";

and in paragraph (c) of that subsection for the words from "a period" to "shorter" there shall be substituted the word "such".

 

Expenses of returning animals and plants to the wild

        2.    After subsection (8) of section 1 of the 1976 Act there shall be inserted the following subsection—
    "(9) Where, in the case of a live animal or plant of any kind which is condemned or deemed, to be condemned as forfeited, the Commissioners of Customs and Excise incur any expenses in connection with, or with a view to—
       (a)  its return to the wild; or
       (b) its being kept at premises (whether within or outside the United Kingdom) which are suitable for the keeping of animals or plants of that kind,

    those expenses may be recovered, as a debt due to the Crown, from the importer or intending exporter of the animal or plant or any person possessing or having control of it at the time of its seizure.
    In this subsection expressions which are also used in the Customs and Excise Management Act 1979 have the same meanings as in that Act."

 

Powers of entry

          3.    After the subsection inserted by paragraph 2 as subsection (9) of section 1 of the 1976 Act there shall be inserted the following subsections—
    " (10) Any person duly authorised in writing by the Secretary of State may, at any reasonable time and (if required to do so) upon producing evidence that he is so authorised, enter any premises where animals of any of the kinds to which Schedule 1 or plants of any of the kinds to which Schedule 2 to this Act for the time being applies are kept (whether temporarily or permanently) in order to ascertain whether any of the animals or plants kept there have been imported contrary to this section.

       (11) Any person who wilfully obstructs a person acting under subsection (10) above shall be liable on summary conviction to a fine not exceeding £200."

 

Power to modify Schedules

          4.—(1)    In paragraph (c) of section 3 of the 1976 Act (power to modify Schedules) after the word "conservation" there shall be inserted the words "in any area" and after the word "endangered" there shall be inserted the word "there".

    (2)  After paragraph (d) of that section there shall be inserted the following paragraph—

    "(dd) to restrict the importation of animals or plants of any kind which appear to the Secretary of State to be unlikely to survive for any appreciable time if they are kept in the United Kingdom ;".
 

Sale of certain animals or plants or their derivatives

 

 

        5.—(1)    In subsection (1) of section 4 of the 1976 Act (offences to sell etc. things imported contrary to section 1 or their derivatives) for the words "Subject to subsection (2)" there shall be substituted the words "Subject to subsections (1B) and (2)", after the words "has in his possession" there shall be inserted the words "or transports" and the words "and in the following provisions" onwards shall be omitted.

    (2)  After that subsection there shall be inserted the following subsections—

    "(1A) Subject to subsections (IB) and (2) below, a person who sells, offers or exposes for sale, or has in his possession or transports for the purpose of sale—

       (a)  a live or dead animal of any of the kinds to which Schedule 4 to this Act for the time being applies or an egg or other immature stage of such an animal;
       (b)  a live or dead plant of any of the kinds to which Schedule 5 to this Act for the time being applies ; or
       (c)  any part of or anything which derives from or is made wholly or partly from anything referred to in paragraph (a) or (b) above,

    shall be guilty of an offence; but nothing in this subsection shall apply in relation to anything falling within subsection (1) above or anything which has been imported, or is a part of or derives from or is made wholly or partly from anything which has been imported, before the passing of the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981.

    (IB) Subsections (1) and (1A) above do not apply to anything done under and in accordance with the terms of a licence issued by the Secretary of State; and subsections (4) to (7) of section 1 above shall apply in relation to a licence issued under this subsection as they apply in relation to a licence issued under subsection (2) of that section.

    (1C) In the following provisions of this section "restricted article" means anything falling within subsection (1) or (1A) above."

    (3)  In subsection (2) of that section after the words "subsection (1)" there shall be inserted the words "or (1A)".

    (4)  In subsection (5) of that section after the words "subsection (1)" there shall be inserted the words ", (1A)".

    (5)  In subsection (6) of that section after the words "references to" there shall be inserted the word "hire".

    (6)  After Schedule 3 to the 1976 Act there shall be inserted as Schedule 4 the Schedule set out in Part II of this Schedule.

    (7)  After the Schedule inserted in the 1976 Act by sub-paragraph (6) there shall be inserted as Schedule 5 the Schedule set out in Part in of this Schedule.

 

Supplemental

        6.    In section 13(2) of the 1976 Act (substitution in Northern Ireland of references to the Department of Agriculture for Northern Ireland for references to the Secretary of State in specified provisions) for the words "1(2), (3) and (4), 2(4)" there shall be substituted the words "1(2) to (4) and (10), 2(4), 4(1B)".

 

PART II

 

SCHEDULE INSERTED AS SCHEDULE 4
SCHEDULE 4

ANIMALS THE SALE ETC. OF WHICH IS RESTRICTED

This Schedule applies to the following kinds of animal, namely—

MAMMALS
1. The kinds of mammal specified in the first column below—
Marsupials
 
Kind Common name

Bettongia

Rat kangaroo

Caloprymnus campestris

Desert rat-kangaroo

Lagorchestes hirsutus

Western hare-wallaby

Lagostropfaus fasciatus

Banded hare-wallaby

Onychogalea fraenata

Bridle nail-tailed wallaby

Onycfaogalea lunata

Crescent nail-tailed wallaby

Lasiorhinus krefftii

Queensland hairy-nosed wombat

Chaeropus ecaudatus

Pig-footed bandicoot

Macrotis lagotis

Rabbit-bandicoot

Macrotis leucura

Lesser rabbit-bandicoot

Perameles bougainville

Western barred bandicoot

Sminthopsis longicaudata

Long-tailed dunnart

Sminthopsis psaimnophila

Sandhill dunnart

Thylacinus cynocephalus

Tasmanian wolf

Primates
 
Kind Common name

Allocebus

Hairy-eared dwarf lemur

Cheirogaleus

Dwarf lemurs

Hapalemur

Gentle lemurs

Lemur

Lemurs

Lepilemur

Sportive and weasel lemurs

Microcebus

Moose lemurs

Phaner

Fork-marked mouse lemurs

Avahi

Avahis (otherwise known as Woolly indris)

Indri

Indris

Propithecus

Sifakas

Daubentonia madagascariensis

Aye-aye

Callimico goeldii

Goeldi's marmoset (otherwise known as Goeldi's tamarin)

Cailithrix aurita

White eared marmoset

Callithrix flaviceps

Buff-headed marmoset

Leontopithecus

Maned tamarin (otherwise known as Golden tamarin)

Saguinus bicolor

Pied tamarin

Saguinus geoffroyi

Geoffrey's tamarin

Saguinus leucopus

White-footed tamarin

Saguinus oedipus

Cotton-headed tamarin

Alouatta palliata (otherwise known as Alouatta villosa)

Mantled howler

Ateles geoffroyi frontatus

Black-browed spider monkey

Ateles geoffroyi panamensis

Red spider monkey

Brachyteles arachnoides

Woolly spider monkey

Cacajao

Uakaris

Chiropotes albinasus

White-nosed saki

Saimiri oerstedii

Red-backed squirrel monkey

Cercocebus galeritus galeritus

Tana River mangabey

Cercopithecus diana

Diana monkey

Colobus badius kirkii

Kirk's red colobus (otherwise known as Zanzibar red colobus)

Colobus badius rufomitratus

Tana River red colobus

Macaca silenus

Lion-tailed macaque

Nasalis larvatus

Proboscis monkey

Papio leucopbaeus (otherwise known as Mandrillus leucophaeus)

Drill

Papio sphinx (otherwise known as Mandrillus sphinx)

Mandrill

Presbytis entellus

Langur (otherwise known as Entellus langur or True langur)

Presbytis geei

Golden langur

Presbytis pileatus

Caped langur

Presbytis potenziani

Mentawi leaf monkey

Pygathrix nemaeus

Douc langur

Rhinopithecus roxellanae

Snub-nosed langur

Simias concolor

Mentawi snub-nosed langur

Hylobates

Gibbons

Symphalangus syndactylus

Siamang

Pongidae

Great apes

Edenates
 
Kind Common name

Priodontes giganteus (otherwise known as Priodontes maximus)

Giant armadillo

Pangolins
 
Kind Common name

Manis temmincki

South African pangolin

Rabbits and Hares
 
Kind Common name

Caprolagus hispidus

Assam rabbit (otherwise known as Hispid hare)

Romerolagus diazi

Volcano rabbit

Rodents
 
Kind Common name

Cynomys mexicanus

Mexican prairie marmot

Leporiilus conditor

Australian sticknest rat

Pseudomys fumeus

Smoky mouse

Pseudomys praeconis

Shark Bay mouse

Xeromys myoides

False water rat

Zyzomys pendunculatus

Central thick-tailed rat

Chinchilla (except any domestic form of Chinchilla laniger)

Chinchilla

Cetaceans
 
Kind Common name

Lipotes vexillifer

Chinese river dolphin

Physeter catodon (otherwise known as Physeter macrocephalus)

Sperm whale

Platanista gangetica

Ganges dolphin

Platanista minor

Indus river dolphin

Sotalia

Humpbacked dolphins

Sousa

Humpbacked dolphins

Neophocaena phocaenoides

Finless porpoise

Phocoena sinus

Cochito

Balaena mysticetus

Greenland right whale (otherwise known as Bowhead whale)

Balaenoptera borealis

Sei whale

Balaenoptera musculus

Blue whale

Balaenoptera physalus

Common rorqual

Eschrichtius

Grey whales

Eubalaena

Right whales

Megaptera novaeangliae

Humpback whale

Carnivores
 
Kind Common name

Speothos venaticus

Bush dog

Vulpes velox hebes

Northern kit fox

Helarctos malayanus

Sun bear

Selenarctos thibetanus

Asiatic black bear

Tremarctos ornatus

Spectacled bear

Ursus arctos isabellinus

Brown bear

Ursus arctos nelsoni

Mexican brown bear

Ursus arctos pruinosus

Tibetan brown bear

Aonyx microdon

Cameroon clawless otter

Enhydra lutris nereis

Southern sea otter

Lutra felina

Marine otter

Lutra longicaudis

South American otter

Lutra lutra

Eurasian otter

Lutra provocax

Southern river otter

Mustela nigripes

Black-footed ferret

Pteronura brasiliensis

Giant otter

Prionodon pardicolor

Spotted linsang

Hyaena brunnea

Brown hyaena

Acinonyx jubatus

Cheetah

Felis bengalensis bengalensis

Leopard cat

Felis concolor coryi

Florida puma

Felis concolor costaricensis

Costa Rica puma

Felis concolor cougar

Eastern puma

Felis jacobita

Andean cat

Felis rufa escuinapae

Mexican bobcat

Felis marmorata

Marbled cat

Felis nigripes

Black-footed cat

Felis pardalis mearnsi

Costa Rica ocelot

Felis pardalis mitis

Brazilian ocelot

Felis planiceps

Flat-headed cat

Felis rubiginosa

Rusty spotted cat

Felis temmincki

Asiatic golden cat

Felis tigrina oncilla

Little spotted cat

Felis wiedii nicaraguae

Nicaraguan margay

Felis wiedii salvinia

Guatemalan margay

Felis yagouaroundi cacomitli

Jaguarundi

Felis yagouaroundi fossata

Jaguarundi

Felis yagouaroundi panamensis

Jaguarundi

Felis yagouaroundi tolteca

Jaguarundi

Neofelis nebalosa

Clouded leopard

Panthera leo persica

Asiatic lion

Panthera onca

Jaguar

Panthera pardus

Leopard

Panthera tigris

Tiger

Panthera uncia

Snow leopard

Seals
 
Kind Common name

Arctocephalus townsendi

Guadelupe fur seal

Monachsis

Monk seals

Elephants
 
Kind Common name

Elephas maximus

Asian elephant

Sea-cows
 
Kind Common name

Dugong dugon

Dugong (otherwise known as Sea-cow)

Trichechus inunguis

Amazonian manatee

Trichechus manatus

West Indian manatee

Odd-toed ungulates
 
Kind Common name

Equus grevyi

Grevy's zebra

Equus hemionus hemionus

Mongolian wild ass

Equus hemionus khur

Indian wild ass

Equus przewalskii

Przewalski's horse

Equus zebra zebra

Cape mountain zebra

Tapirus bairdii

Central American tapir

Tapirus indicus

Malayan tapir (otherwise knows as Indian tapir)

Tapirus pinchaque

Mountain tapir (otherwise known as Woolly tapir)

Rhinocerotidae

Rhinoceroses

Even-toed ungulates
 
Kind Common name

Babyrousa babyrussa

Babirusa

Sus salvanius

Pygmy hog

Vicugna vicugna

Vicugna

Axis calamianensis

Calamian deer

Axis kuhli

Bawean deer

Axis porcinus annamiticus

Thai hog deer

Blastocerus dichotomus

Marsh deer

Cervus duvauceli

Swamp deer

Cervus elaphus hanglu

Kashmir stag (otherwise known as Hanglu)

Cervus eldi

Brow-antlered deer

Dama mesopotamica

Persian fallow deer

Hippocamelus antisiensis

Peruvian huemal

Hippocamelus bisulcus

Chilean huemal

Moschus moschiferus moschiferus

Himalayan musk deer

Ozotoceros bezoarticus

Pampas deer

Pudu pudu

Chilean pudu

Antilocapra americana peninsularis

Lower California pronghorn

Antilocapra americana sonoriensis

Sonoran pronghorn

Bison bison athabascae

Wood bison

Bos gaurus

Gaur

Bos mutus

Wild yak

Bubalus depressicornis

Lowland anoa

Bubalus mindorensis

Tamaraw

Bubalus quarlesi

Mountain anoa

Capra falconeri chiltanensis

Markhor

Capra falconeri jerdoni

Markhor

Capra falconeri megaceros

Markhor

Capricornis sumatraensis

Serow

Hippotragus niger variani

Giant sable antelope

Nemorhaedus goral

Goral

Novibos sauveli

Koupray

Oryx leucoryx

Arabian oryx

Ovis ammon hodgsoni

Great Tibetan sheep

Ovis orientalis ophion

Cyprian mouflon

Ovis vignei

Urial

Pantholops hodgsoni

Tibetan antelope

Rupicapra rupicapra ornata

Abrussi chamois

 
BIRDS
2. The kinds of bird specified in the first column below—
Rheas
 
Kind Common name

Pterocnemia pennata

Lesser rhea
Tinamous
 
Kind Common name

Tinamus solitarius

Solitary tinamou
Penguins
 
Kind Common name

Spheniscus humboldti

Humboldt penguin

Grebes
 
Kind Common name

Podilymbus gigas

Atitlan grebe

Albatrosses
 
Kind Common name

Diomedea albatrus

Short-tailed albatross

Pelican-like birds
 
Kind Common name

Sula abbotti

Abbot's booby

Fregata andrewsi

Christmas Island frigatebird

Storks
 
Kind Common name

Ciconia ciconia boyciana

Japanese white stork

Geronticus eremita

Bald ibis

Nipponia nippon

Japanese crested ibis

Waterfowl
 
Kind Common name

Anas aucklandica nesiotis

Campbell Island Flightless teal

Anas laysanensis

Laysan duck

Anas oustaleti

Marianas Island duck (otherwise known as Marianas Mallard)

Branta canadensis leucopareia

Aleutian Canada goose

Branta sandvicensis

Hawaiian goose (otherwise known as Nene)

Cairina scutulata

White-winged wood duck

Rhodonessa caryophyllacea

Pink-headed duck

Diurnal Birds of Prey
 
Kind Common name

Cathartidae

New world vultures

Pandion haliaetus

Osprey

Accipitridae

True hawks

Sagittarius serpentarius

Secretary bird

Falconidae

Falcons

Gamebirds
 
Kind Common name

Aburria jacutinga

Black-fronted curassow (otherwise known as Black-fronted guan)

Aburria pipile

White-headed curassow (otherwise known as Piping guan)

Catreus wallichii

Cheer pheasant

Colinus virginianus ridgwayi

Masked bobwhite

Crax blumenbachii

Red-billed curassow

Crax mitu

Razor-billed curassow

Crossoptilon crossoptilon

White Eared-pheasant

Crossoptilon mantchuricum

Brown Eared-pheasant

Lophophorus impejanus

Himalayan monal

Lophophorus Ihuysii

Chinese monal

Lophophorus sclateri

Sclater's monal

Lophura edwardsi

Edward's pheasant

Lophura imperialis

Imperial pheasant

Lophura imperialis

Imperial pheasant

Lophura swinhoei

Swinhoe's pheasant

Macrocephalon maleo

Maleo Fowl

Oreophasis derbianus

Horned guan

Penelope albipennis

White-winged guan

Polyplectron emphanum

Palawan peacock pheasant

Syrmaticus ellioti

Elliot's pheasant

Syrmaticus humiae

Hume's pheasant (otherwise known as Bar-tailed pheasant)

Syrmaticus mikado

Mikado pheasant

Tetraogallus caspius

Caspian snowcock

Tetraogallus tibetanus

Tibetan snowcock

Tragopan blythii

Blyth 's tragopan

Tragopan caboti

Cabot's tragopan

Tragopan melanocephalus

Western tragopan

Tympanuchus cupido attwateri

Attwater's prairie chicken

Cranes and rails
 
Kind Common name

Grus americana

Whooping crane

Grus canadensis nesiotes

Cuban sandhill crane

Grus canadensis pulla

Mississippi sandhill crane

Grus japonensis

Manchurian crane (otherwise known as Japanese crane)

Grus leucogeranus

Siberian White crane

Grus monacha

Hooded crane

Grus nigricollis

Black-necked crane

Grus vipio

White-necked crane (otherwise known as White-naped crane)

Tricholimnas sylvestris

Lord Howe wood-rail

Rhynochetos jubatus

Kagu

Chlamydotis undulata

Houbara bustard

Choriotis nigriceps (otherwise known as Ardeotis nigriceps)

Great Indian bustard

Eupodotis bengalensis

Bengal florican

Waders and Gulls
 
Kind Common name

Numenius borealis

Eskimo curlew

Tringa guttifer

Spotted greenshank (otherwise known as
Nordmann's greenshank)

Larus relictus

Relict gull

Pigeons and doves
 
Kind Common name

Caloenas nicobarica

Nicobar pigeon

Ducula mindorensis

Mindoro imperial pigeon

Parrots
 
Kind Common name

Amazona arausiaca

Red-necked parrot (otherwise known as Red-necked amazon)

Amazona barbadensis

Yellow-shouldered parrot (otherwise known as Yellow-shouldered amazon)

Amazona brasiliensis

Red-tailed parrot (otherwise known as Red-tailed amazon)

Amazona guildingii

St. Vincent parrot (otherwise known as St. Vincent amazon)

Amazona imperialis

Imperial parrot (otherwise known as Imperial amazon)

Amazona leucocephala

Cuban parrot (otherwise known as Cuban amazon)

Amazona pretrei

Red-spectacled parrot (otherwise known as Red-spectacled amazon)

Amazona rhodocorytha (otherwise known as Amazona dufresniana rhodocorytha)

Red-crowned parrot (otherwise known as Red-crowned amazon)

Amazona versicolor

St. Lucia parrot (otherwise known as St. Lucia amazon)

Amazona vinacea

Vinaceous parrot (otherwise known as Vinaceous amazon)

Amazona vittata

Puerto Rico parrot (otherwise known as Puerto Rican amazon)

Anodorhynchus glancus

Glaucous macaw

Anodorhynchus leari

Lear's macaw

Aratinga guaruba

Golden parakeet (otherwise known as Golden conure)

Cyanopsitta spixii

Spix's macaw

Cyanoramphus auriceps forbesi

Forbes' parakeet

Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae

Red-fronted parakeet

Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni (otherwise known as Opopsitta diophthalma coxeni)

Coxen's fig parrot

Geopsittacus occidentalis

Australian night parrot

Neophema chrysogaster

Orange-bellied parakeet (otherwise known as Orange-bellied parrot)

Pezoporus wallicus

Ground parrot

Pionopsitta pileata

Red-capped parrot (otherwise known as Pileated parrot)

Psephotus chrysopterygius

Golden-shouldered parakeet (otherwise known as Golden-shouldered parrot or Hooded parakeet)

Psephotus pulcherrimus

Paradise parrot

Psittacula echo (otherwise known as Psittacula krameri echo)

Mauritius parakeet (otherwise known as Mauritius ring-necked parakeet)

Psittacus erithacus princeps

Fernando Po grey parrot

Pyrrhura cruentata

Blue-throated conure

Rhynchopsitta pachyrhyncha

Thick-billed parrot

Rhynchopsitta terrisi

Maroon-fronted parrot

Strigops habroptilus

Kakapo (otherwise known as Owl parrot)

Hummingbirds
 
Kind Common name

Ramphodon dohrnii

Hook-billed hermit

Trogons
 
Kind Common name

Pharomachrus mocinno costaricensis

Costa Rican quetzal (otherwise known as Resplendent quetzal)

Pharomachrus mocinno mocinno

Magnificent quetzal (otherwise known as Resplendent quetzal)

Owls
 
Kind Common name

Tytonidae

Barn owls

Strigidae

Typical owls

Hornbills
 
Kind Common name

Buceros bicornis (otherwise known as Buceros homrai)

Great pied hornbill

Rhinoplax vigil

Helmeted hornbill

Woodpeckers
 
Kind Common name

Campephilus imperialis

Imperial woodpecker

Dryocopus javensis richardsi

Tristram's woodpecker (otherwise known as White-bellied black woodpecker)

Songbirds
 
Kind Common name

Cotinga maculata

Banded cotinga

Xipholena atropurpurea

White-winged cotinga

Pitta kochi

Koch's pitta

Atrichornis clamosa

Noisy scrub-bird

Leucopsar rothschildi

Rothschild's mynah

Dasyornis brachypterus longirostris

Western bristlebird

Dasyornis broadbenti littoralis

Western rufous bristlebird

Picathartes gymnocephalus

White-necked rockfowl (otherwise known as Yellow-headed rockfowl or Guinea bear-headed rockfowl)

Picathartes oreas

Grey-necked rockfowl (otherwise known as Cameroon bare-headed rockfowl or Red-headed rockfowl)

Zosterops albogularis

White-breasted silver-eye

Meliphaga cassidix

Helmeted honeyeater

Spinus cucullatus (otherwise known as Carduelis cucullatus)

Red siskin

 
 
REPTILES
3. The kinds of reptile specified in the first column below—
Crocodilians
 
Kind Common name

Alligator sinensis

Chinese alligator

Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis

Rio Apaporis caiman (otherwise known as Spectacled caiman)

Caiman latirostris

Broad-nosed caiman

Melanosuchus niger

Black caiman

Crocodylus acutus

American crocodile

Crocodylus cataphractus

African slender-snouted crocodile (otherwise
known as African sharp-nosed crocodile)

Crocodylus intermedius

Orinoco crocodile

Crocodylus moreletii

Morelet's crocodile

Crocodylus niloticus

Nile crocodile

Crocodylus novaeguineae mindorensis

Philippine crocodile

Crocodylus palustris

Mugger (otherwise known as Marsh crocodile or Broad-snouted crocodile)

Crocodylus porosus

Estuarine crocodile (otherwise known as Salt-water crocodile)

Crocodylus rhombifer

Cuban crocodile

Crocodylus siamensis

Siamese crocodile

Osteolaemus tetraspis

West African dwarf crocodile

Tomistoma schlegelii

False gharial (otherwise known as False gavial)

Gavialis gangeticus

Indian gharial (otherwse known as Indian gavial)

Iguanas
 
Kind Common name

Brachylophus

Fijian iguanas

Cyclura

Caribbean rock iguanas

Sauromalus varius

San Esteban Island chuck-walla

Lizards
 
Kind Common name

Varanus bengalensis

Bengal monitor (otherwise known as Indian monitor or Common monitor)

Varanos flavescens

Yellow monitor

Varanus griseus

Desert monitor (otherwise known as Agra monitor or Grey monitor)

Varanus komodoensis

Komodo dragon

Snakes
 
Kind Common name

Acrantophis

Madagascar boas

Bolyeria

Round island boas

Casarea

Round island boas

Epicrates inornatos

Yellow tree boa

Epicrates subflavus

Jamaican boa

Python molurus molurus

Indian pythos (otherwise known as Indian rock python)

Sanzinia madagascariensis

Madagascar boa

Tuatara
 
Kind Common name

Sphenodon punctatus

Tuatara

Chelonians
 
Kind Common name

Batagur baska

River terrapin (otherwise known as Ttmtosg)

Geoclemys hamiltonii (otherwise known as Damonia hamiltonii)

Black pond turtle (otherwise known as Spotted pond turtle)

Melanochelys tricarinata (otherwise known as Geoemyda tricarinata or Nicoria tricarinata)

Three-keeled turtle (otherwise known as Three-keeled land tortoise)

Kachuga tecta tecta

Indian tent turtle (otherwise known as Indian sawback turtle or Roofed turtle or Dura turtle)

Morenia ocellata

Burmese swamp turtle

Terrapene coahuila

Aquatic box turtle (otherwise known as Water box turtle)

Geochelone elephantopus (otherwise known as Testudo elephantopus)

Galapagos giant tortoise

Geochelone radiata (otherwise known as Testudo radiata)

Radiated tortoise (otherwise known as Rayed tortoise)

Geochelone yniphora (otherwise known as Testudo yniphora)

Madagascar tortoise (otherwise known as Rayed tortoise or Angonoka)

Gopherus flavomarginatus (otherwise known as Crophemus polyphemus flavomarginatus)

Mexican gopher tortoise

Psammobates geometricus (otherwise known as Testudo geometricus)

Geometric tortoise

Cheloniidae

Sea turtles

Dermochelys coriacea

Leatherback turtle (otherwise known as Leathery turtle or Luth)

Lissemys punctata punctata

Indian flap-shelled turtle

Trionyx ater

Cuatro Cienegas soft-shell turtle (otherwise known as Black soft-shelled tuitle)

Trionyx gangeticus

Ganges soft-shelled turtle (otherwise known as Indian soft-shelled turtle)

Trionyx hurum

Peacock-marked soft-shelled turtle

Trionyx nigricans

Dark-coloured soft-shelled turtle

Pseudemydura umbrina

Short-necked turtle (otherwise known as Western swamp turtle)

 
 
AMPHIBIANS
4. The kinds of amphibian specified in the first column below—
 
Kind Common name

Andrias davidianus (otherwise known as Megalo-batrachus davidianus)

Chinese giant salamander

Andrias japonicus (otherwise known as Megalo-batrachus japonicus)

Japanese giant salamander

Atelopus varius zeteki

Golden frog (otherwise known as Zetek's frog)

Bufo periglenes

Golden toad (otherwise known as Orange toad)

Bufo superciliaris

Cameroon toad

Nectophrynoides

Viviparous toads

 
 
FISH
5. The kinds of fish specified in the first column below—
 
Kind Common name

Acipenser brevirostrum

Shortnose sturgeon

Scleropages formosus

Asiatic bonytongue

Coregonus alpenae

Longjaw cisco

Chasmistes cujus

Cui-ui.

Probarbus jullieni

Ikan temolek

Pangasianodon gigas

Giant catfish

Stizostedion vitreum glaucum

Blue walleye

Cynoscion macdonaldi

Drum fish

 
 
MOLLUSCS
6. The kinds of mollusc specified below—
 

Conradilla caelata

Dromus dromas

Epioblasma florentina curtisi (otherwise known as Dysnomia florentina curtisi)

Epioblasma florentina florentina (otherwise known as Dysnomia florentina fiorentina)

Epioblasma sampsoni (otherwise known as Dysnomia sampsoni)

Epioblasma sulcata perobliqua (otherwise known as Dysnomia sulcata perobliqua)

Epioblasma torulosa gubernaculum (otherwise known as Dysnomia torulosa gubernaculum)

Epioblasma torulosa torulosa (otherwise known as Dysnomia torulosa torulosa)

Epioblasma turgidula (otherwise known as Dysnomia turgidula)

Epioblasma walkeri (otherwise known as Dysnomia walkeri)

Fusconaia cuneolus

Fusconaia edgariana

Lampsilis higginsi

Lampsilis orbiculata orbiculata

Lampsilis satura

Lampsilis verescens

Plethobasus cicatricosus

Plethobasus cooperianus

Pleurobema plenum

Potamilus capax (otherwise known as Proptera capax)

Quadrula intermedia

Quadrula sparsa

Toxolasma cylindrella (otherwise known as Carunculina cylindrella)

Unio nickliniana (otherwise known as Megalonaias nickliniana)

Unio tampicoensis tecomatensis (otherwise known as Lampsilis tampicoensis tecomatensis)

Villosa trabalis (otherwise known as Micromya trabalis)

  NOTE. The second column of this Schedule gives a common name or names, where available, and is included by way of guidance only; in the event of any dispute or proceedings, only the first column is to be taken into account.
 
 

 

PART III

 

SCHEDULE INSERTED AS SCHEDULE 5
SCHEDULE 5

PLANTS THE SALE ETC. OF WHICH IS RESTRICTED

This Schedule applies to the kinds of plant specified in the second column below—

 
Family Kind

Apocynaceae

Pachypodium namaquanum

Araceae

Alocasia sanderana

Cactaceae

Ariocarpus agavoides

 

Ariocarpus scapharostrus

 

Aztekium ritteri

 

Echinocereus lindsayi

 

Obregonia denegrii

 

Pelecyphora aselliformis

 

Pelecyphora strobiliformis

Caryocaraceae

Caryocar costaricense

Caryophyllaceae

Gymnocarpus przewalskii

 

Melandrium mongolicus

 

Silene mongolica

 

Stellaria pulvinata

Cupressaceae

Fitzroya cupressoides

 

Pilgerodendron uviferum

Cycadaceae

Mirocycas calocoma

Gentianaceae

Prepusa hookeriana

Humiriaceae

Vantanea barbourii

Juglandaceae

Engelhardtia pterocarpa

Leguminosae

Ammopiptanthus mongolicum

 

Cynometra hemitomophylla

 

Platymiscium pleiostachyum

 

Tachigalia versicolor

Liliaceae

Aloe albida

 

Aloe pillansii

 

Aloe polyphylla

 

Aloe thorncropftii

 

Aloe vossii

Melastomataceae

Lavoisiera itambana

Meliaceae

Guarea longipetiola

Moraceae

Batocarpus costaricensis

Nepenthaceae

Nepenthes rajah

Orchidaceae

Cattleya skinneri

 

Cattleya trianae

 

Didiciea cunninghamii

 

Laelia jongheana

 

Laelia lobata

 

Lycaste virginalis var alba

 

Peristeria elata

 

Renanthera imschootiana

 

Vanda coerulea

Picaceae

Abies guatemalensis

 

Abies nebrodensis

Podocarpaceae

Podocarpus costalis

 

Podocarpus parlatorei

Proteaceae

Orothamnus zeyheri

 

Protea odorata

Rubiaceae

Balmea stormae

Sarraceniaceae

Sarracenia alabamensis alabamensis

 

Sarracenia jonesli

 

Sarracenia oreophila

Saxifragaceae (otherwise known as Grossulariaceae)

Ribes sardoum

Stangeriaceae

Stangeria eriopus

Ulmaceae

Celtis aetnensis

Welwitschiaceae

Welwitschia bainesii

Zamiaceae

Encephalartos

Zingiberaceae

Hedychium philippinense

 
  continueprevious sectioncontents
  Powhillon home | OPSI home

Crown copyright 1981